UGANDA SCHOOLS SELECT WIN YOUTH QUADRANGULAR SERIES IN RWANDA

The Uganda Schools Select Side that traveled to Rwanda last week for the Youth Quadrangular series returned Saturday early morning victorious.

The youngsters selected from the 2019 Schools Cricket Week edition took part in the four-team tournament that included Nyakasura School from Uganda and two development sides from Rwanda.

The side led by Aine Aaron from Kings College Budo played six games, three T20 games and three ODI games winning all their three ODI games but losing one of the three T20 games to fellow countrymen Nyakasura.

The youngsters managed to pick up five out of the six games finishing ahead of Nyakasura to win the inaugural Quadrangular Youth series.

Cyrus Kakuru of Busoga College Mwiri was the standout player for the School’s Select Side scoring the only century of the tournament in the first T20 game en route to accumulating an individual total of 283 runs. He was complemented by the young spinners Sohela Richard of Jinja SSS who picked up 10 wickets with his leg-spin together with his partner Joseph Baguma who picked also snapped up 8 wickets with his off-spin.

The tournament was good exposure for the youngsters who are being prepared for the next U19 World Cup qualifiers which are due in 2021.

The early preparations should help Uganda Cricket to work on the skills of the youngsters and get them match-ready to compete on the international scene.

UCA SCHOOL SELECT SIDE TO TAKE PART IN YOUTH SERIES IN RWANDA

Uganda Cricket has sent a Schools Select side that travels by road tonight to part in the Youth Quadrangular Series in Kigali Rwanda.

The squad made up of mostly U19 players was selected from the 2019 Schools Cricket Week edition and had a one week residential camp in Lugogo in preparation for the trip.

This trip is part of the early preparations for the 2021 U19 World Cup qualifiers as Uganda looks to return to the Global Junior World Cup.

Cricket Uganda has started the preparations through specialized training camps as well as exposing the players to invitational junior competitions.

A new look U19 side took part in the Star Field tournament this year and only four players who were part of that trip have been included in this Schools Select side.

The side of 14 players selected from various schools will be led by Kings College Budo’s Aine Aaron with Habibu Mugalula as head coach.

The team will compete against two development sides from Rwanda and Nyakasura School from Uganda.

There will be no resting for the team that arrives in Kigali tomorrow early morning and will have to play their first game in the afternoon.

All games will be played on the T20 format with the final game to be played on Friday morning.

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo Sports

The Team

Aine Aaron (Capt – Kings College Budo), Mohammed Yakubu (Vice Capt – Makerere College School), Kakuru Cyrus (Busoga College Mwiri), Waiswa Anderson (Busoga College Mwiri), Puwata Ronald (Jinja SSS), Pius Oloka (Jinja SSS), Kunsa Cyrus (Jinja SSS), Sohela Richard (Jinja SSS), Joseph Baguma (Nyakasura School), Brian Asaba (Nyakasura School), Kakaire Joel (Masaka SSS), Ronald Lutaya (Masaka SSS), Mukisa Eric (Busoga College Mwiri) and Abenaitwe Christabel (Ntare School).

Officials

  • Habib Mugalula – Head Coach
  • Denis Musali – Team Manager

Day Two - Uganda Outclass Rwanda In Clinical Fashion, Perfect Pair For Tanzania At Kwibuka T20 In Gahanga

By Innocent Ndawula

Kwibuka Women's Twenty20 Tournament
Results - Wednesday, June 19

Game Three

Mali 11/10 (Oumou Sow 3; Nunu Omary Tindo 3/1 in 3.3 overs, Tabu Said Omary 3/3 in 3 overs) lost to Tanzania 14/0 (Monica Pascal 11*; Tenin Konata 0/14 in 0.4 overs) by 10 wickets

Game Four

Uganda 91/6 (Esther Iloku 31*, Damalie Busingye 28; Diane Marie Bimenyimana 2/19 in 4 overs, Margueritte Vumuliya 1/6 in 4 overs) beat Rwanda 61/10 (Diane Ishimwe Dusabemungu 13, Margueritte Vumuliya 11; Stephanie Nampiina 3/17 in 4 overs, Mildred Anyigo 2/5 in 2.5 overs) by 30 runs

Fixtures - Thursday, June 20

10.30am: Uganda vs. Mali 

2.50pm: Rwanda vs. Tanzania

The sixth edition of the Kwibuka Women’s Twenty20 Tournament came alive on Day Two at the beautiful Gahanga International Stadium in Rwanda. Mali’s tough initiation to the big stage continued as they suffered another 10-wicket annihilation to Tanzania but Uganda managed to get their campaign off the mark in clinical fashion with 30-run win over hosts Rwanda.

Uganda captain Rita Musamali (R) and Rwanda's Sarah Uwera (2nd L) alongside umpires Vicky Prajapati (2nd R) and Jackson Nzayisenga (L) at the pre-match toss at Gahanga International Stadium.

Two in two for Tanzania

Batting first, Mali played out a whole 15.3 overs but could unfortunately muster only 11 runs. Unlike against Rwanda on the opening day, there weren’t 10 ducks this time round as three of the West Africa nation’s batters got the scoreboard ticking.

Oumou Sow played out 20 balls for her three runs, Aissata Sangare (2 off 22) and Mariam Samake (1 off 7) got the monkey off their backs but Mali were still left at crossroads by Nunu Omary Tindo (3/1 in 3.3 overs) and Tabu Said Omary (3/3 in 3 overs).

And like in the match of records on Day One, it took Tanzania just four balls to cross the finishing line with Monica Pascal (11*) hitting two boundaries in her three-ball cameo off the bowling off Tenin Konata, who ended with expensive figures of 0/14 in 0.4 overs.

Such was Mali’s progression from 6 all-out to 11 all-out, they will be looking to pick quick lessons and continue their learning curve for the rest of the tournament.

Uganda coaches Ivan Kakande (L) and Michael Grace Ndiko (R) were not shy to ring the changes as they brought in three debutants that helped the Lady Cricket Cranes get off the mark.

Uganda fightback

Coach Michael Grace Ndiko rang the changes and duly got the response as the Lady Cricket Cranes rallied from a painful five-runs loss to Tanzania on the opening day to defeat Rwanda on Day Two.

Vice-captain Immaculate Nakisuuyi, opening bowler Evelyne Anyipo and wicket-keeper Maria Kagoya were rested by coaches Ndiko and Ivan Kakande.

But their stern action of ‘benching the senior players’ were justified when debutants Gloria Obukour, Mildred Anyigo and Christine Anayo punched their weight and helped Uganda, who are eyeing only their third title since the tourney’s initiation in 2014, to get their first triumph.

Obukour fell for four runs off four balls and bowled two overs for one run including a maiden, Anyigo was fiery with new ball registering figures of 2 for 5 in 2.3 overs - snaring the last wicket during Rwanda’s vain chase in the process and Anayo showed her all-round abilities (1* & 0/8 in 2 overs) to help swing the game in Uganda’s favour.

After scoring six all out against Rwanda, debutants Mali showed some little improvement as they managed 11 all out in 15.3 overs this time round.

Iloku moment

But none of the three debutants scooped the Player of the Match award. It was, however, one of their own from the Soroti Cricket Academy stable – Esther Iluko – that notched the honours.

After scoring 36 runs on her Twenty20 International debut against Tanzania, Iluko garnered an unbeaten 31 off 35 balls, ably supporting opening Damalie Busingye (28 off 42), to help Uganda set 91 for 6 in 20 overs.  Iluko also expertly kept wickets on the day.

Rwanda, who featured in a 10-wicket record-win over Mali on Day One, never got going as they were quickly stifled at 8 for 5 in 7.4 overs. Wickets continued to tumble thanks to leg-spinner Stephanie Nampiina (3/17 in 4 overs) and Susan Kakai (1/10 in 3 over), and it was only Diane Ishimwe Dusabemungu (13) and Margueritte Vumuliya (11) that reached double figures.

Uganda's captain Rita Musamali plays the slog sweep shot in her brief innings as she looked to up the scoring rate for her side in the first innings.

Uganda will be anxious to continue the ruthless winning mode against Mali in their third fixture. The tournament is played on a two-round robin basis thus the nation with most points at the end will be champions, and has International Cricket Council (ICC) T20 International ranking status.

Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Tournament - 2015

Uganda cricket Association was invited to participate in the Kwibuka Cricket for peace tournament which took place from 10th – 13th June 2015.Three (3) Countries participated in this tournament, namely UCA girls Schools Select team, Rwanda and Kenya.

 

UCA SELECT GIRL’S TEAM TO RWANDA - 2015

1. SAIDAT KEMIGISHA - KOLOLO SSS

2. KALSUM RASHIDA - KOLOLO SSS

3. DAMALIE BUSINGYE - JINJA SSS

4. JANE FRANCIS BALUKA - MASAKA SSS

5. EVERLYN ANYIPO - OLILA HS

6. SADICK SHAKIRA - KOLOLO SSS

7. JULIA KALUNGI - KILEMBE SSS

8. MARY AKWI - LORD’S MEADE VOCATIONAL COLLEGE
9. STEPHANIE NAMPIIMA - JINJA SSS

10. RACHAEL NTONO - MASAKA SSS -Captain

11. IMMACULATE NAKISUYI - MASAKA SSS

12. PATRICIA MUNGURYEK - KOLOLO SSS

13. JOYCE MARY APIYO - OLILA SS

14. PATRICIA MALEMEKIA - KOLOLO SSS –wk

 

OFFICIALS:

COACH: GRACE MUTYAGABA

TEAM MANAGER: FRANKLYN NAJJUMBA

 

 

After the end of the league, the UCA Girls Schools Select team emerged runners up after Kenya.

 

Player of Match Awards

UCA Girls Schools Select team Vs Rwanda 1st Match | Racheal Ntono | Uganda

UCA Girls Schools Select team Vs Rwanda 2nd Match | Damalie Busingye | Uganda

UCA Girls Schools Select team vs Kenya 1st Match | Sylvia Kinyua | Kenya

UCA Girls Schools Select team vs Kenya 2nd Match | Daisy Njogore | Kenya

Kenya Vs Rwanda 1st Match | Sylivia Kinyua | Kenya

Kenya Vs Rwanda 2nd Match | Quinta Abel | Kenya

 

Individual Accolades

Player of Series | Sylvia Kinyua | Kenya

Best Batsman | Saidat Kemigisha | Uganda

Best Bowler | Diane Uwamahoro | Rwanda

Social Accolade (dancing competition) | Shakira Sadic & Kalsum Rashida

 

 

See Below the Match Summaries

 

MATCH 1:
UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs RWANDA LADIES TEAM.

UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 118/3 IN 20 OVERS BEAT RWANDA LADIES TEAM 103/10 IN 19.5 OVES BY 15 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.

TOSS WON BY UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT.

BATTING UGANDA: Racheal Ntono 49 off 46 balls, Saidat Kemigisha 43 off 46 balls, Kalsum Rashida 10 off 28 balls.

BOWLING RWANDA: Betty Mukunzis 1/15 in 4 Overs.

BATTING RWANDA: Betty Mukunzi 18 off 15 balls, Pacifique Nyirandorimana 12 Not Out off 13 balls.

BOWLING UGANDA: Jane Francis Baluka 2/9 in 4 Overs, Stephanie Nampiina 2/12 in 2 Overs, Damalie Busingye 2/18 in 4 Overs.

 

 

DAY 3:

MATCH 1: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs KENYA LADIES TEAM

UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 84/9 IN 20 OVERS LOST TO KENYA 85/9 IN 19.2 OVERS BY 1 WICKET AT KICUKIRO GROUND – KIGALI.

TOSS WON BY UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT.

BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Saidat Kemigisha 19 off 24 balls, Rashida Kalsum 16 off 17 balls, Shakira Sadick 15 off 29 balls.

BOWLING KENYA: Silvia Kinyua 4/7 in 3 Overs, Daisy Njogore 3/21

BATTING KENYA: Esther Wangare 15 off 15 balls, Silvia KInyua 14 off 16 balls.

BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Patricia Malemikia 3/13 in 4 Overs, Jane Baluka 2/24 in 4 Overs, Damalie Busingye 1/10 in 4 Overs, Racheal Ntono 1/12 in 4 Overs.

 

DAY 4 OF THE KWIBUKA CRICKET FOR PEACE WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT - 2015 IN KIGALI

MORNING MATCH: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs KENYA (Second Round)

KENYA 100/5 IN 20 OVERS BEAT UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 90/10 IN 18.2 OVERS BY 10 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.

TOSS WON BY KENYA WHO OPTED TO BAT.

BATTING KENYA: Daisy Njogore 43 off 54 balls, M. Mwangi 15 off 23 balls.

BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT: Immacuate Nakisuuyi 1/11 in 3 Overs, Racheal Ntono 1/15 in 4 Overs.

BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Patricia Malemikia 18 off 12 balls, Patricia Munguryek 13 off 15 balls, Saidat Kemigisha 10 off 18 balls.

BOWLING KENYA: Sylvia Kinyua 3/12 in 2.2 Overs, Esther Wangare 3/21 in 3 Overs.

 

 

AFTERNOON MATCH:
UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs RWANDA

UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 105/10 IN 19.5 BEAT RWANDA 31/10 IN 10.1 OVERS BY 74 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.
TOSS WON BY: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT
BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Immaculate Nakisuuyi 35 off 31 balls, Damalie Busingye 35 off 36 balls, Racheal Ntono 11 off 18 balls.
BOWLING RWANDA: Mary Maina 3/20 in 4 Overs, Diane Bimemnyimana 2/14 in 3.3 Overs, Betty Mukunzi 2/19 in 4 Overs.
BATTING RWANDA: Cynthia Uwamahoro 10 off 7 balls.
BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Racheal Ntono 2/4 in 2.1 Overs, Damalie Busingye 1/6 in 2 Overs, Patricia Malemikia 1/7 in 3 Overs.

 

PREPARED BY; Franklyn Najjumba

Women’s Development Officer - UCA

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to this RSS feed
Best gambling websites website