The UCA Girls Schools Select team Wins the 3rd Edition of the Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Tournament in Kigali - Rwanda

The Combined Girls’ Schools Select XI team traveled to Rwanda (Kigali) for the Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Women’s Tournament on Wednesday 8th June 2016. According to the earlier arrangements at Kigali, the hosts had invited 2 countries namely, Uganda and Kenya, unfortunately Kenya withdrew at the last minute, but the tournament had to carry on with only Uganda and Rwanda participating. Eventually UCA Girls Schools Select team were crowned victors having won the series on 5-0 tally against the Rwanda Ladies team. A total of 4 (four) T-20 games and 1 (one) 40 over game rounded up the series with Uganda clinching the host. The team returned home on Monday, a board trinity bus.

 

The Team;

Stephanie Nampiina, Kevin Awino, and Rita Musamali (Jinja SSS), Saidat Kemigisha, Malemikia Patricia and Hope Wanichan (Kololo SSS), Immaculate Nakisuyi and Teddy Ayella (Masaka SSS), Regius Tumusiime and Damalie Kayondo (Gayaza High School), Mary Akwi (Lord’s Meade Vocational School), Joyce Mary Apio (Olila High School), Daphine Dricilu (from Kilembe SSS), Florence Mukyala ( Busoga High School), Racheal Ntono ( St James SSS) and Hilda Kabaseke ( Ndejje SSS).The players were selected from the recent Pepsi Girls Schools Cricket Week tournament.

 

Officials: Habib Mugalulah, (Team Coach), Lwiza Nabulwala (Team Manager).

Tournament Accolade Winners:

         1.         Player of Series – Immaculate Nakisuyi ( Masaka SSS)

         2.         Best Batsman – Racheal Ntono ( St James SSS)

         3.         Best Bowler – Babyish Ishimwe ( Rwanda)

         4.         Best Fielder – Regius Tumusiime ( Gayaza High)

 

 

Prepared by: Franklyn Najjumba

Women's Dev't Officer - Uganda Cricket Association

Girls Cricket Week stars off to Kigali for Kwibuka Peace Tourney

There is always a prize for good deed. Beyond the certificates and diadems, the best players selected from last month’s Pepsi Girls’ Schools Cricket Week will represent Uganda at the annual Kwibuka Peace Women’s tourney this weekend.
A team of 16 departed yesterday for Kigali by road where they will play six round-robin matches against Kenya and Rwanda national sides.

“This is another bigger opportunity for the girls to express themselves,” said Uganda Cricket Association (UCA) CEO Justine Ligyalingi during the flag-off at Lugogo yesterday. 
Girls’ Cricket Week champions Jinja Secondary School have been rewarded with three slots on the team plus their coach Habibu Mugalula.
“Much as I have my own girls here, this is a chance to closely look and groom more players from other schools,” noted Mugalula, who has nurtured several female players.

None of Mugalula’s students Stephannie Nampiina, Kevin Awino and Ritah Musamali will captain the side. That job is for Mugalula’s former prodidy Racheal Ntono.
Clearly, this is a reward for Ntono, who single handedly lifted St. James SS to their first-ever final with a respectable 45-ball 61* despite losing to Jinja SS by 14 runs on May 10.
“I am delighted with this position,” Ntono said after receiving the flag from National Council of Sports (NCS) assistant general secretary David Katende. “We shall deliver in Rwanda.” The tourney ends June 15.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Jinja SS chase sixth title

Kampala.

It is the fast and noisy military fighter jets hovering over Kampala that dominated the talk at the launch of the 2016 Pepsi Girls Schools Twenty20 Cricket Week on Friday afternoon.
As soon as the jets began doing their rounds in the air, the available Kilembe SS and Nyakasura School contingents got talking.

“We missed out last year but we are back and stronger,” Nyakasura coach Bernard Opige told Sunday Monitor under the beaming sun. Opige, assisted by Hillary Balijuka, has one target from the 12-team showpiece that runs until May 11 at different ovals in Lugogo, Kyambogo and Budo. “We want to make the top eight,” he said. Nyakasura may be contenders but like the past four years, holders Kololo SS and Jinja Secondary School are the favourites for this year’s title.

The two sides have reached the tournament final for the last three years with Kololo winning by seven wickets last year. Since then, there have been inevitable changes in both camps but the Kampala side lost the services of coach Jackson Ogwang.

Lawrence Ssempijja was sought as a quick fix after Ogwang’s departure while record five-time winners Jinja and coach Habibu Mugalula seem to be inseparable. “Although I have lost some players, my teams always go out to compete,” said Mugalula, the winning coach in 2012, 2013 and 2014. He lost Rebecca Kizza, Patricia Busingye and Damalie Busingye as the trio completed their A’Level studies.

The rebuilding phase sees wicket-keeper Kevin Awino, Stephannie Nampiine and Ritah Musamali take up the top roles. 
These all represented Uganda in the just-concluded ICC Africa Women’s World Cup Qualifiers held in Zimbabwe.

However, almost each other side has an experienced lad to look up to, something that will spice up competition in the pool stages.

For instance, Immaculate Nakisuyi (Masaka SS), Rachael Ntono (St James SS) and Joyce Apio (Olila High) were also on national duty in Harare.

SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK 
POOL A: Kololo, St James, Busoga HS, Nyakasura, Kyambogo, Masaka
POOL B: Jinja SS, Kilembe, Lord’s Meade VS, Olila HS, Gayaza HS, Ndejje SS.

PAST WINNERS
2010: Jinja SS
2011: Gayaza HS
2012: Jinja SS
2013: Jinja SS
2014: Jinja SS
2015: Kololo SS


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Pepsi Girls Schools Cricket Tournament -2016

The 2016 Pepsi Girls Schools' Cricket Tournament is here with bang, 12 schools shall be tussling it out for honors in a T20 format hosted by Gayaza High School and National Council of Sports.

 

The event boosts of a large crop of talent in the tiers of U19 Girls team and the Senior Women’s National team eager to display well-polished techniques in imitation of their idols.

 

The Tournament shall have some big names of National team players like Immaculate Nakisuyi (Masaka SSS), Stephanie Nampiina (Jinja SSS), Rita Musamali ( Jinja SSS), Rachael Ntono ( St James SSS), Kevin Awino ( Jinja SSS), and Joyce Mary Apio ( Olila High School) who represented Uganda in the just concluded ICC Africa Women’s World Cup Qualifiers held in Zimbabwe.

 

There is no better place to be, than at Lugogo, Kyambogo, KC Budo 1&2, and Gayaza Cricket Grounds come 6th -11th May 2016. Be the first to Come and witness the inaugural T20 Girls’ Schools Tournament.

 

Please see Below the Schools that qualified for the Pepsi Schools Cricket Week Tournament – 2016.

 

CENTRAL REGION
Kololo Senior Secondary School
Kyambogo College
Ndejje Senior Secondary School
Gayaza High School

 

EASTERN REGION
Jinja Senior Secondary School
St James Senior Secondary School
Busoga High School
Lord’s Meade Vocational School
Olila High School

 

WESTERN REGION
Nyakasura School
Kilembe Senior Secondary School

 

SOUTH WESTERN REGION
Masaka Senior Secondary School

 

 

PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS

The Pepsi Schools Cricket Week Qualifiers competitions kicked off from 20th March 2016. The top 4 Schools from the Central and Eastern region, 2 from the Western region, and 1 from both the South Eastern region (Soroti Schools), and south western region (Masaka Schools) shall qualify for the Schools National T20 cricket week scheduled to take place on 6th to 12th May 2016 in Kampala.

 

UP DATE ON THE PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS IN THE CENTRAL REGION:

MATCH 1
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Kololo Senior Secondary School 79/5 in 10 Overs Beat Ndejje Senior Secondary School 41/6 in 10 Overs by 38 runs at Lugogo Oval

Toss won by Kololo SSS who opted to bat
Batting Kololo: Hope Wanicha 18 Not Out off 14 balls, Patricia Malemikia 12 off 5 balls
Bowling Ndejje:Joy Nakanjako 2/23 in 2 Overs.
Batting Ndejje: Joy Nakanjako 10 off 22 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Rashida Kalsum 3/5 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 2:

MUKONO PARENTS HIGHT SCHOOL Vs KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 3:
NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs KINGS COLLEGE BUDO

Ndejje Senior Secondary School 62/6 in 12.1 Overs Beat King's College Budo 61/10 in 15.1 Overs by 4 Wickets at Lugogo Oval.
Toss won by Ndejje who opted to field

Batting Ndejje : Stella Kyabangi 11 Not Out off 16 balls, Patience Bituyo 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Budo: Faith Honest 3/7 in 4 Overs.
Batting Budo:Patricia Ayenya 10 off 22 balls, Vivian Nakayi 10 off 12 balls.
Bowling Ndejje: Lynette Musimenta 3/5 in 3 Overs, Ashley Nakiwala 3/10 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 4:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 5:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL.

Gayaza High School 53/7 in 18 Overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 55/0 in 5 Overs by 10 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Gayaza High who opted to bat

Batting Gayaza: Alice Nabakooza 10 off 36 balls, Regius Tumusiime 7 off 11 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Malemikia Patricia 3/10 in 4 Overs, Esther Kayaga 2/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo:Rashida Kalsum 28 off 11 balls, Agnes Abigaba 23 off 19 balls.
Bowling Gayaza:Alice Nabakooza 16/0 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 6:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 7:
KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL Vs KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

Kyambogo College 50/10 in 18.3 overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 175/4 in 20 Overs by 7 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Kyambogo College who opted to Field.

Batting Kyambogo: Angella Opie 15 off 22 balls, Recheal Laker 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Patricia Malemikia 3/6 in 3 Overs, Rashida Kalsum 3/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo: Saidat Kemigisha 81 off 49 balls, Rashida Kalsum 50 off 41 balls.
Bowling Kyambogo: Angella Opie 1/19 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 8:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL

AWALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

 

 

Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Tournament - 2015

Uganda cricket Association was invited to participate in the Kwibuka Cricket for peace tournament which took place from 10th – 13th June 2015.Three (3) Countries participated in this tournament, namely UCA girls Schools Select team, Rwanda and Kenya.

 

UCA SELECT GIRL’S TEAM TO RWANDA - 2015

1. SAIDAT KEMIGISHA - KOLOLO SSS

2. KALSUM RASHIDA - KOLOLO SSS

3. DAMALIE BUSINGYE - JINJA SSS

4. JANE FRANCIS BALUKA - MASAKA SSS

5. EVERLYN ANYIPO - OLILA HS

6. SADICK SHAKIRA - KOLOLO SSS

7. JULIA KALUNGI - KILEMBE SSS

8. MARY AKWI - LORD’S MEADE VOCATIONAL COLLEGE
9. STEPHANIE NAMPIIMA - JINJA SSS

10. RACHAEL NTONO - MASAKA SSS -Captain

11. IMMACULATE NAKISUYI - MASAKA SSS

12. PATRICIA MUNGURYEK - KOLOLO SSS

13. JOYCE MARY APIYO - OLILA SS

14. PATRICIA MALEMEKIA - KOLOLO SSS –wk

 

OFFICIALS:

COACH: GRACE MUTYAGABA

TEAM MANAGER: FRANKLYN NAJJUMBA

 

 

After the end of the league, the UCA Girls Schools Select team emerged runners up after Kenya.

 

Player of Match Awards

UCA Girls Schools Select team Vs Rwanda 1st Match | Racheal Ntono | Uganda

UCA Girls Schools Select team Vs Rwanda 2nd Match | Damalie Busingye | Uganda

UCA Girls Schools Select team vs Kenya 1st Match | Sylvia Kinyua | Kenya

UCA Girls Schools Select team vs Kenya 2nd Match | Daisy Njogore | Kenya

Kenya Vs Rwanda 1st Match | Sylivia Kinyua | Kenya

Kenya Vs Rwanda 2nd Match | Quinta Abel | Kenya

 

Individual Accolades

Player of Series | Sylvia Kinyua | Kenya

Best Batsman | Saidat Kemigisha | Uganda

Best Bowler | Diane Uwamahoro | Rwanda

Social Accolade (dancing competition) | Shakira Sadic & Kalsum Rashida

 

 

See Below the Match Summaries

 

MATCH 1:
UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs RWANDA LADIES TEAM.

UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 118/3 IN 20 OVERS BEAT RWANDA LADIES TEAM 103/10 IN 19.5 OVES BY 15 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.

TOSS WON BY UGANDA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT.

BATTING UGANDA: Racheal Ntono 49 off 46 balls, Saidat Kemigisha 43 off 46 balls, Kalsum Rashida 10 off 28 balls.

BOWLING RWANDA: Betty Mukunzis 1/15 in 4 Overs.

BATTING RWANDA: Betty Mukunzi 18 off 15 balls, Pacifique Nyirandorimana 12 Not Out off 13 balls.

BOWLING UGANDA: Jane Francis Baluka 2/9 in 4 Overs, Stephanie Nampiina 2/12 in 2 Overs, Damalie Busingye 2/18 in 4 Overs.

 

 

DAY 3:

MATCH 1: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs KENYA LADIES TEAM

UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 84/9 IN 20 OVERS LOST TO KENYA 85/9 IN 19.2 OVERS BY 1 WICKET AT KICUKIRO GROUND – KIGALI.

TOSS WON BY UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT.

BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Saidat Kemigisha 19 off 24 balls, Rashida Kalsum 16 off 17 balls, Shakira Sadick 15 off 29 balls.

BOWLING KENYA: Silvia Kinyua 4/7 in 3 Overs, Daisy Njogore 3/21

BATTING KENYA: Esther Wangare 15 off 15 balls, Silvia KInyua 14 off 16 balls.

BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Patricia Malemikia 3/13 in 4 Overs, Jane Baluka 2/24 in 4 Overs, Damalie Busingye 1/10 in 4 Overs, Racheal Ntono 1/12 in 4 Overs.

 

DAY 4 OF THE KWIBUKA CRICKET FOR PEACE WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT - 2015 IN KIGALI

MORNING MATCH: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs KENYA (Second Round)

KENYA 100/5 IN 20 OVERS BEAT UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 90/10 IN 18.2 OVERS BY 10 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.

TOSS WON BY KENYA WHO OPTED TO BAT.

BATTING KENYA: Daisy Njogore 43 off 54 balls, M. Mwangi 15 off 23 balls.

BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT: Immacuate Nakisuuyi 1/11 in 3 Overs, Racheal Ntono 1/15 in 4 Overs.

BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Patricia Malemikia 18 off 12 balls, Patricia Munguryek 13 off 15 balls, Saidat Kemigisha 10 off 18 balls.

BOWLING KENYA: Sylvia Kinyua 3/12 in 2.2 Overs, Esther Wangare 3/21 in 3 Overs.

 

 

AFTERNOON MATCH:
UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM Vs RWANDA

UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM 105/10 IN 19.5 BEAT RWANDA 31/10 IN 10.1 OVERS BY 74 RUNS AT KICUKIRO GROUND.
TOSS WON BY: UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM WHO DECIDED TO BAT
BATTING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Immaculate Nakisuuyi 35 off 31 balls, Damalie Busingye 35 off 36 balls, Racheal Ntono 11 off 18 balls.
BOWLING RWANDA: Mary Maina 3/20 in 4 Overs, Diane Bimemnyimana 2/14 in 3.3 Overs, Betty Mukunzi 2/19 in 4 Overs.
BATTING RWANDA: Cynthia Uwamahoro 10 off 7 balls.
BOWLING UCA GIRLS SCHOOLS SELECT TEAM: Racheal Ntono 2/4 in 2.1 Overs, Damalie Busingye 1/6 in 2 Overs, Patricia Malemikia 1/7 in 3 Overs.

 

PREPARED BY; Franklyn Najjumba

Women’s Development Officer - UCA

 

 

 

 

Kololo SS ends Jinja’s Girls Cricket Week run

 Kololo Secondary School beat defending champions Jinja SS by seven wickets to end the latter’s three-year dominance as they won their maiden Pepsi Girls Schools Cricket Week title at Lugogo Oval on Tuesday.
Having lost out in the previous two finals to the same opposition, the Jackson Ogwang-tutored Kololo paid back the faith in front of a sizable partisan crowd with a scintillating display.
“After losing in the previous two finals, I knew things would be different this year,” ICC Level Two coach Ogwang told Daily Monitor as he held back his emotions. “Whatever you are seeing now is a result of three months of hard work.”

With six new kids on the block including Kalsum Rashidah, Ogwang is keen to watch his girls defend the title next year. “The new faces in our side will even be more experienced next year. And the fact that they can easily access Lugogo, we will be able to fill Patricia Munguryek’s void (senior six finalist) as we seek to defend our title.” he said.
However, Jinja coach Habibu Mugalula opined else. “I wouldn’t say we were beaten. “Our mistakes cost us the trophy. I know we shall be victors again next year,” said Mugalula.
Having defeated a greatly improved Kyebambe Girls’ side in the morning semi-final, Mugalula’s side relied on tournament MVP Damalie Busingye (36* off 51) and Claire Mushakamba (23 off 34) to set 92 for 3 in 20 overs.

The score would have been far from Kololo’s reach but sequential fumbling in the field put paid to Jinja’s chances. As Jinja continued to miss out on taking catches (seven) and run-outs (five), Kololo skipper Saidat Kemigisha, also tournament’s best batter, led by example with a steady knock of 26 off 41 balls. 
And when they needed 15 off 18, Munguryek’s, who was featuring in her last tournament, signed out on a high with a breezy 15-ball 14 including two boundaries that sealed the memorable victory with eight balls to spare.

PEPSI GIRLS CRICKET WEEK 
Results - Finals
Jinja SS 92/3 Kololo SS 93/3

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
Player of Series: Damalie Busingye (Jinja SS) 153 runs
Best Batter: Saidat Kemigisha (Kololo SS) 217 runs in 7 innings
Best Bowler: Evelyn Anyipo (Olila HS) 14 wickets
Best Fielder: Aisha Kyeru (St. James SS) 9 dismissals
Best Wicket-keeper: Rebecca Mpumwire (Kyebambe) 4 dismissals

SELECTED BEST 16 PLAYERS KOLOLO SS: Saidat Kemigisha, Rashida Kalsum, Jane Francis Baluka, Sadick Shakira, Patricia Munguryek, Patricia Malmekia JINJA SS: Immaculate Nakisuyi, Damalie Busingye, Stephanie Nampiima OLILA HS: Everlyn Anyipo, Joyce Mary Apiyo KILEMBE SS: Julia Kalungi BUSOGA HS: Mary Akwi ST JAMES: Grace Nabasa MASAKA SS: Rachael Ntono KYEBAMBE: Rebecca Mpumwiire Coach: Grace Mutyagaba Team manaGER: Franklyn Najjumba

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Jinja SS pursue fourth straight Girls Week title

 Jinja Secondary School has won three back-to-back Pepsi Girls’ Schools Cricket Week titles. 
With such pedigree and no big improvements from perennial contenders Gayaza High School and Kololo SS, Jinja SS are fancied to take home their fourth straight crown when action bowls off this morning. “Despite a few departures, my side is ready to retain its title,” said Jinja SS coach Habibu Mugalula. Mugalula will be without the experienced trio of Janet Mbabazi, Racheal Ntono and 2013 Uspa Female Cricketer of the Year Prico Nakitende, who helped Jinja SS lift the Women’s Mehta Twenty20 Premier League in October last year. 
“Since the core of players like Damalie Busingye, Patricia Busingye, Immaculate Nakisuyi and Kevin Awino are still in the team, the new faces will easily blend into the side,” Mugalula noted.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: Kilembe SS, Kyebambe Girls, Jinja SS, St. James SS, PMM Girls, Busoga High, Olila High, Masaka SS, Gayaza HS, Kololo SS, Ndejje SSS and King’s College Budo.

Past five winners
2010: Jinja Secondary School
2011: Gayaza High School
2012: Jinja Secondary School
2013: Jinja Secondary School
2014: Jinja Secondary School

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Subscribe to this RSS feed
Best gambling websites website