CRICKET CRANES OFF TO OMAN FOR WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS

Uganda Cricket Association today flagged off a contingent of 14 players accompanied by 7 officials as they start their qualification journey for the 2023 World Cup.

The new qualification format was created last year with Uganda placed in Group B alongside neighbors Kenya, Jersey, Bermuda, Italy, and Hong Kong.

Each of the teams will play a maximum of 15 ODIs scheduled across three rounds. The first was supposed to be hosted by Hong Kong but due to the political situation in the country, the tournament was moved to Oman.

Uganda had a horror visit to Oman in 2018 when they finished bottom of Division 3 World Cricket League and they will be looking at rewriting that script with a good show this time around.

Brian Masaba will be leading the side in his first major ICC tournament but had an audition for the job on the build-up tour in Zimbabwe.

Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo SportsBrian Masaba

The 14-man team will travel with a selector for the first time in the history of Uganda Cricket and he will be tasked with making the tough decisions while on tour.

The Cricket Cranes will play their first game on Monday, December 2 against Jersey.

The team departed Kampala this evening aboard Emirates and will arrive in the desert nation early on Saturday morning.

Travelling Contingent

  • Players: 1. Brian Mark Masaba (Captain), 2. Roger Mukasa, 3. Arnold Otwani, 4. Kenneth Waiswa, 5. Frank Nsubuga, 6. Shahzad Kamal Ukani, 7. Dineshkumar Nakrani, 8. Ronak Patel, 9. Richard Agamire, 10. Bilal Hassun, 11. Riazat Ali Shah 12. Charles Waiswa, 13. Henry Ssenyondo 14. Frank Nsubuga.
  • Coaches: Steve Tikolo (Head Coach) and Jackson Ogwang (Assistant Coach)
  • Team Officials: Jackson Kavuma (Team Manager), Habiba Kulsum (Physiotherapist), Richard Gideon Okia (Selector), Alvin Mboijana Bagaya (Analyst) and Innocent Ndawula (Media Manager)
Franklin Kaweru | Kawowo SportsSteve Tikolo

Uganda’s Fixtures

  • 2nd December: Uganda vs. Jersey, OC Turf 1
  • 5th December: Uganda vs. Kenya, OC Turf 2
  • 6th December: Uganda vs. Bermuda, OC Turf 1
  • 9th December: Uganda vs. Italy, OC Turf 2
  • 11th December: Uganda vs. Hong Kong, OC Turf 1
 

ICC Africa boss Kambarami lauds hosts, tips qualifiers

 Last week saw the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final hosted in Uganda end smoothly despite a handful of games being washed out and Cricket Cranes’ familiar melt down.

But none of the above can take away the tournament attaining high grades.

It was a success, according the Regional Manager at ICC Development - Africa Patricia Kambarami. 
“The entire week has gone well as we expected and all the organisers deserve credit,” said Kambarami while speaking at the awards dinner at Kabira Country Club, Bukoto.

Namibia came out on top of the showpiece that also had Kenya, Ghana, Botswana and host nation Uganda. 
Namibia and Kenya get the reward of representing the continent at ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier in United Arab Emirates (UAE) from October 11 to November 3 later this year.

Speaking at the same dinner, Kambarami tipped both Namibia and Kenya to do a good job in UAE while referring to the growing numbers of cricketing nations on the continent.

“We (Africa) have to go there and challenge. I know we are capable of competing. I have had a chat with the Namibia captain (Gerhard Erasmus) and we both agreed that cricket in Africa is growing very fast and in future we will be winning the big tournaments,” she added during her closing remarks at the dinner that had Uganda’s Riazat Ali Shah voted best batsman, Kenya’s Rakep Patel getting the best player’s gong while Namibia’s Christoffel Viljoen adjudged best

The Cricket Cranes will now shift attention to August for the ICC Challenge League formerly, World Cricket League, which is part of the ICC World Cup qualification for India 2022.

Uganda is in Group B alongside Bermuda, Italy, Kenya and Hong Kong. Coach Steve Tikolo and his men don’t have enough time to rest as training must resume soonest.

ICC T20 WORLD CUP AFRICA FINAL
Individual Awards
Player of Series: Rakep Patel (Kenya)
Best Batsman: Riazat Ali Shah (Uganda)
Best Bowler: Christoffel Viljoen (Namibia)
Champions: Namibia
Runners: zKenya 
*Both qualify for Global Qualifier in October 2019.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Squad of 33 Ladies summoned for Global World Cup qualifiers

Uganda Cricket Association has announced a list of 33 ladies to start preparation for the Global Qualifiers scheduled for the European summer of 2018.

Uganda qualified for the Global Qualifiers after they defeated Zimbabwe in the final for the African Region qualifiers in Namibia in August this year.

The list of 33 includes all the 14 ladies who were part of the winning team in Namibia with UK based Naomi Kayondo also included in the 33 ladies line up. UAE based Justine Musubika who features for Pioneer locally is also among those that have been summoned.

The team will be handled by head coach Francis Otieno, who will be assisted by Grace Mutyagaba and Habib Mugalula.

They will commence the non residential training on December 1 at Lugogo, when most of the school girls will be done with school.

Uganda will be battling 5 other regional winners with 2 test playing countries in Ireland and Bangladesh joining associate countries Uganda (Africa), Scotland (Europe), PNG (Oceania) and Hosts Netherlands (Europe

see below the squad;

               PREPARED BY; DENNIS MUSALI

PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS

The Pepsi Schools Cricket Week Qualifiers competitions kicked off from 20th March 2016. The top 4 Schools from the Central and Eastern region, 2 from the Western region, and 1 from both the South Eastern region (Soroti Schools), and south western region (Masaka Schools) shall qualify for the Schools National T20 cricket week scheduled to take place on 6th to 12th May 2016 in Kampala.

 

UP DATE ON THE PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS IN THE CENTRAL REGION:

MATCH 1
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Kololo Senior Secondary School 79/5 in 10 Overs Beat Ndejje Senior Secondary School 41/6 in 10 Overs by 38 runs at Lugogo Oval

Toss won by Kololo SSS who opted to bat
Batting Kololo: Hope Wanicha 18 Not Out off 14 balls, Patricia Malemikia 12 off 5 balls
Bowling Ndejje:Joy Nakanjako 2/23 in 2 Overs.
Batting Ndejje: Joy Nakanjako 10 off 22 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Rashida Kalsum 3/5 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 2:

MUKONO PARENTS HIGHT SCHOOL Vs KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 3:
NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs KINGS COLLEGE BUDO

Ndejje Senior Secondary School 62/6 in 12.1 Overs Beat King's College Budo 61/10 in 15.1 Overs by 4 Wickets at Lugogo Oval.
Toss won by Ndejje who opted to field

Batting Ndejje : Stella Kyabangi 11 Not Out off 16 balls, Patience Bituyo 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Budo: Faith Honest 3/7 in 4 Overs.
Batting Budo:Patricia Ayenya 10 off 22 balls, Vivian Nakayi 10 off 12 balls.
Bowling Ndejje: Lynette Musimenta 3/5 in 3 Overs, Ashley Nakiwala 3/10 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 4:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 5:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL.

Gayaza High School 53/7 in 18 Overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 55/0 in 5 Overs by 10 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Gayaza High who opted to bat

Batting Gayaza: Alice Nabakooza 10 off 36 balls, Regius Tumusiime 7 off 11 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Malemikia Patricia 3/10 in 4 Overs, Esther Kayaga 2/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo:Rashida Kalsum 28 off 11 balls, Agnes Abigaba 23 off 19 balls.
Bowling Gayaza:Alice Nabakooza 16/0 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 6:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 7:
KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL Vs KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

Kyambogo College 50/10 in 18.3 overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 175/4 in 20 Overs by 7 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Kyambogo College who opted to Field.

Batting Kyambogo: Angella Opie 15 off 22 balls, Recheal Laker 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Patricia Malemikia 3/6 in 3 Overs, Rashida Kalsum 3/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo: Saidat Kemigisha 81 off 49 balls, Rashida Kalsum 50 off 41 balls.
Bowling Kyambogo: Angella Opie 1/19 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 8:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL

AWALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

 

 

Baby Cricket Cranes qualify for Bangladesh

Uganda’s U-19 national cricket side – The Baby Cricket Cranes - fly in from Dar es Salaam this evening knowing the hard work starts now and they cannot afford to rest on their laurels.

Henry Okecho’s boys whitewashed Tanzania by 125 runs in the final round of the Pepsi ICC Africa U-19 Cricket World Cup qualifier played at the Dar es Salaam Gymkhana Oval yesterday.

Man of match Collins Okwalinga (7/14) and spinner Frank Akakwansa (3/13) bowled out Tanzania for 44 runs in 22 overs after Abdallah Lubega (52), Zephaniah Arinaitwe (21) and Rogers Olipa (25) had helped Uganda set 169 in 46 overs – their biggest total of the tournament.

The massive win guaranteed that Uganda finished second and booked the solitary berth allocated to the continent for the global qualifier scheduled for Bangladesh later this year. Both Uganda (0.686) and Kenya (0.131) finished tied on six points but the former edged through courtesy for a better Net Run Rate (NRR).

Namibia (eight points) won the showpiece and walk straight into the 2016 Youth World Cup in Bangladesh despite falling to Kenya by four wickets yesterday.

The global qualifier, which will feature all the second-place finishers from the five ICC regions, comes as a reprieve to the Ugandans who almost bottled it. Only the champion of the global qualifier will progress to the main World Cup.

“We withheld their daily allowances for the two days they played poor cricket,” head of delegation Dennis Musali told Daily Monitor. “And our actions worked as the boys woke up and put on a clinical show against the hosts.”

AFRICA U-19 WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS
Final qualifying round - results
Uganda 169/10 Tanzania 44/10
Namibia 101/10 Kenya 103/6
Nigeria 72/10 Botswana 63/10

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Team Uganda U19 Qualify for the Global World cup Qualifiers

Following the Table standing of the Pepsi ICC Africa U19 World Cup Qualifiers in Tanzania, Uganda settles in position 2, we would like to inform you that Uganda has qualified for the Global World cup Qualifiers to be held later this year.

 

UP DATE ON THE PEPSI ICC AFRICA U19 WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS 

5TH MATCH FOR TEAM UGANDA:

UGANDA Vs TANZANIA

UGANDA 169/10 IN 43.3 OVERS BEAT TANZANIA 44/10 IN 22 OVERS BY 125 RUNS AT DSM GYMKHANA GROUND

TOSS WON BY UGANDA WHO OPTED TO BAT

BATTING UGANDA:

1. Abdallah Lubega 52 off 101 balls
2. Rogers Olipa 25 off 42 balls
3 Zepahania Katungi 21 off 27 balls

BOWLING TANZANIA: 1. I. Mohammedi 3/14 in 6.3 Overs
2. A. Goodluck 3/32 in 8 Overs 

BATTING TANZANIA: 1. I Festo 13 off 29 balls

BOWLING UGANDA: 1. Collins Okwalinga 7/14 in 9.5 Overs 
2. Frank Akankwasa 3/13 in 9 Overs 

Congratulations to Team Uganda

 

Prepared by;

Franklyn Najjumba

 

Subscribe to this RSS feed
Best gambling websites website