UCA intent to bear fruits at Mini Cricket finals

The obligation of nurturing talent through well-structured grass root systems has proved more of a burden than necessity to many sports federations in the country.
To a large extent, Uganda Cricket Association (UCA) has done the opposite. Schools’ cricket week programmes, clinics, camps and Mini Cricket competitions are all part of the vindication. 
And as the latter Crown Beverages Pepsi and Banks Town Cricket Club-sponsored event climaxes at Lugogo Oval today, UCA wants to score highest.

“We are sure of getting tomorrow’s stars probably for the ICC 2023 ODI World Cup,” UCA development manager Henry Okecho.

“There are key youngsters from the regional qualifiers we are trying to keep our keen eyes on,” Okecho told Daily Monitor.

The Mini Cricket started early this year with the District competitions, where a total of 18 districts and 143 primary schools participated across five different regions. 
And 16 schools that triumphed in the different regions will take part in the U11 and U13 categories in both genders. 
Some of the current Cricket Cranes players now in South Africa are products of the Mini Cricket such as Roger Mukasa, Jonathan Sebanja and Henry Senyondo from East Kololo Primary School, Davis Karashani from Lohana Academy (Kampala) and Arthur Kyobe from Magwa Primary School (Jinja).

2014 MINI CRICKET FINALS FINALISTS 
CENTRAL REGION 
U-11 Boys - St Edwards PS 
U-11 Girls - Nsaasi PS 
U-13 Boys - Kihande PS 
U-13 Girls - Luwero Boys 
NILE REGION 
U-11 Girls - Kamuli Girls PS 
U-11 Boys - Kamuli Boys 
U-13 Girls - Bugabwe PS 
U-13 Boys - Bugabwe PS 
WESTERN REGION 
U-13 Boys - Kyanjuki PS 
U-13 Girls - Bulembia PS 
U-11 Boys - Kitiiri PS 
U-11 Girls - Kyanjuki PS 
EASTERN REGION 
U-11 Girls - Yoweri PS 
U-11 Boys - North Road PS 
U-13 Girls - Mudakori PS 
U-13 Boys - Yoweri PS 
KAMPALA REGION 
U-11 Girls - East Kololo PS 
U-11 Boys - Naguru Infant PS 
U-13 Girls - Nagalama Mixed PS 
U-13 Boys - Entebbe Jnr. Sch.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

UCA WOMEN’S NATIONAL 40 OVER LEAGUE

U.C.A WOMEN’S NATIONAL 40 OVER LEAGUE

 

MATCH 1- LUGOGO CRICKET OVAL

WANDERERS CC 227/8 IN 38 OVERS BEAT JACC 38/10 IN 13.1 OVERS BY 193 RUNS AT LUGOGO CRICKET OVAL

Toss won by JACC who opted to field

 

Batting Wanderers CC: Noame Kayondo 54 off 62 balls,Rebecca Akwenyu 31 off 53 balls.

Bowling JACC: Irene Nekesa 2/40 in 6overs, Christine Birungi 1/28 in 5overs.

Batting JACC: Zaina Kisambira 10 off 22 balls

Bowling Wanderers: Mary Nalule 2/3 in 1.3 overs, Rebecca Akwenyu 2/4 in 5 overs, Naome Kayondo 2/9 in 3 overs.

 

MATCH 2- Jinja Cricket Oval


JINJA SSS CC 137/6 IN 35 OVERS BEAT CHARITY T.F CC 114/10 IN 31.2 OVERS BY 23 RUNS AT JINJA CRICKET OVAL.

Toss won by Charity T.F CC who opted to field

 

Batting Jinja SSS: Pricco Nakitende 55 off 90 balls, Racheal Ntono 23 off 14 balls.

Bowling Charity TF CC: Jane Baluka 2/34 in 6 overs, Patricia Makekia 1/5 in 4 overs.

Batting Charity TF CC: Shakia Sadick 22 off 44 balls, Joselyn Nakato 12 off 64 balls.

Bowling Jinja SSS: Racheal Ntono 3/26 in 6.2 overs, Rita Musamali 2/15 in 5 overs.

 

By Grace Mutyagaba (Development Team)

Senior Women National Team Journey to the T20 World Cup Qualifiers Starts

WOMEN NATIONAL TEAM TRAINING SQUAD NAMED TO PREPARE FOR THE ICC WOMEN'S WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS SCHEDULED TO TAKE PLACE IN DECEMBER 2014.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM TRAINING SQUAD CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS;

SENIOR WOMEN NATIONAL TEAM TRAINING SQUAD 2014

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

CLUB

1

FRANKLYN

NAJJUMBA

TORNADO CC

2

NAOME

KAYONDO

WANDERERS CC

3

BARBARA

MUKANKUSI

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

4

COROLYN

NAMUGENYI

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

5

FLAVIA

LAKER

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

6

GERTRUDE

CHANDIRU

CHARIRT TRUST FUND CC

7

CONSY

AWEKU

TORNADO CC

8

GLORIA

ADUBU

TORNADO CC

9

KEVIN

APIO

WANDERERS CC

10

RITA

NYANGENDO

CHARITYTRUST FUND CC

11

SCOVIA

AKELLO

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

12

JUSTINE

MUSUBIKA

TORNADO CC

13

MARY

NANKINGA

TORNADO CC

14

CHRISTINE

ARYEMO

TORNADO CC

15

DAPHINE

MUKASA

WANDERERS CC

16

MARY

NALULE

WANDERERS CC

17

PRICO

NAKITENDE

JINJA SSS

18

RACHAEL

NTONO

JINJA SSS

19

DAMALIE

BUSINGYE

JINJA SSS

20

KEVIN

AWINO

TORNADO CC

21

JANET

MBABAZI

WANDERERS

22

IMMACULATE

NAKISUYI

JINJA SSS

23

PATRICIA

BUSINGYE

JINJA SSS

24

SAIDAT

KEMIGISHA

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

25

LELIA

NAMAGANDA GUSONGOIRE

TORNADO

26

VERONICA

NAKADAMA

JACC

27

JANE

BALUKA

CHARITY TRUST FIND CC

28

PATRICIA

MUNGURYEK

CHARITY TRUST FUND CC

29

EVELYN

ANYIPO

OLILA HIGH SSS

30

REGIUS

TUMUSIME

GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL

31

SHAKIRA

SADIC

KOLOLO SSS

32

DOROTHY

LOSIKE

GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL

33

HOPE

WANICHAN

KOLOLO SSS

    TEAM OFFICIALS

1.      MANAGER:  RITA TINKA

2.      COACH:  FRANK NSUBUGA

Training starts on 18th June 2014.   

 

 

 

    

Senior Men's National Team Resumes Training

National Men's Training Squad named to prepare for the following tournaments;
1. The Division 3 World Cricket League scheduled to take place in November 2014.
2. The Africa 6 Aside Tournament scheduled to take place in September in South Africa.

NATIONAL TEAM TRAINING SQUAD
1 Roger Mukasa
2 Arthur Kyobe
3 Arnold Otwani
4 Hamu Kayondo
5 Nicholas Kebba (WK)
6 Arthur Ziraba (WK)
7 Abu Seguya
8 Martin Ondeko (WK)
9 Abdallah Isaac
10 Sulaiman Sharif (WK)
11 Varinder Singh
12 Lawrence Ssematimba (WK)
13 Ivan Thawithemwira (WK)
14 Lawrence Ssempija
15 Aggrey Kintu
16 Hamza Saleh
17 David Musoke
18 Richard Okia
19 Daniel Ruyange
20 Deus Muhumuza
21 Ivan Baidhu
22 John Mpande
23 Asadu Seyiga
24 Brian Masaba
25 Jonathan Ssebanja
26 Charles Waiswa
27 Frank Nsubuga
28 Henry Ssenyondo
29 Davis Karashani
30 Derrick Bakunzi
31 Mohammed Akmal

 

Officials
Coach; Mr. Davis Turinawe
Manager; Mr. Andrew Meya.


 

 

Subscribe to this RSS feed
Best gambling websites website