DECEMBER 2019 USPA AWARD: UGANDA CRICKET CRANES EDGE U17 GIRLS FOOTBALL TEAM

  • Uganda Cricket Cranes (495 Points)

The Uganda Cranes Cricket Cranes was named as the outstanding sports personality for December 2019 by the Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA).

This was during the first monthly meeting of the sports journalists under the umbrella body, USPA on Monday, 13th January 2020 at the Scarlet Hall, Imperial Royale Hotel in Kampala.

The Uganda Cricket Cranes team won five straight games during the first phase of the Cricket World Cup Challenge League Group B at the Al Amerat oval, Oman.

The all-conquering Ugandan team beat Jersey (25 runs), silenced traditional arch rivals Kenya (by 3 wickets)Bermunda (win by 7 wickets)Italy (38 runs) and Hong Kong (by 6 wickets) to top group B, with an advantage ahead of this year’s second phase to be hosted in Uganda come July.

Cricket UgandaHenry Ssenyondo bowlsFranklin Kaweru | Kawowo SportsRiaah Ali Shah, Dinesh Nakrani and Frank Nsubuga were part of the team in Oman

The Uganda Cricket Cranes tallied 495 points to edge the Uganda U-17 girls football team (490 points) and Ndejje University sports team (410 points).

The Uganda U-17 girls were singled out for winning the 2019 CECAFA U-17 first ever football tournament held at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru.

Joel Muyita | Kawowo SportsUganda U17 Girls’ national team after winning CECAFA U-17 Championship

The Ugandan girls finished unbeaten with only a draw against Tanzania in the round robin format.

On the other hand, Ndejje University finished top of all the universities at the 18th Inter University Games hosted by University of Kisubi (Unik) along Entebbe road.

This was the fifth time in a row that Ndejje University won the overall title, scooping 10 gold medals, 7 silver and one bronze in the multi sports championship.

David Isabirye | Kawowo SportsNdejje University players and officials celebrate during the apex of the 18th AUUS Games held at University of Kisubi on Friday, 20th December 2019

Commendations:

A number of teams and personalities were commended for performing well in December 2019.

These included; The Uganda Cranes (won 15th CECAFA senior Challenge Cup), Rally crew of Yassin Nasser and Ali Katumba, Uganda Motocross team, Joshua Cheptegei (record in Valencia 10KM race) and pool player Ibrahim Ssejjemba for exceptional performance at the Matthew Ngulube pool championship held in Zambia.

The sports journalists also rewarded the best per sporting discipline for the year 2019.

December 2019 USPA’s best:

  • Uganda Cricket Cranes (495 Points)
  • U-17 Girls Football Team (490 Points)
  • Ndejje University (410 Points)

 

  • Cricket UgandaCricket Cranes players

    Uganda Cricket Cranes Team in Oman

    1. Brian Masaba (Captain)
    2. Roger Mukasa
    3. Arnold Otwani
    4. Kenneth Waiswa
    5. Dinesh Nakrani
    6. Ronak Patel
    7. Bilal Hassun
    8. Shahzad Kamal
    9. Riazat Ali Shah
    10. Charles Waiswa
    11. Henry Ssenyondo
    12. Frank Nsubuga
    13. Richard Agamire
    14. Fred Achelam

    Prepared by: David Isabirye 

     
     

UGANDA TO HOST TANZANIA U19 GIRLS FOR BILATERAL SERIES

Uganda will host Tanzania for a bilateral series from January 13-17 for a series of games.

Tanzania who had already made plans to be in Uganda for the cancelled Africa U19 girls championship last year in December chose to use take the same resources to compete against Uganda.

The two sides will use the series to expose their players to International cricket as they prepare for the 1st edition of the U19 girls World Cup scheduled for 2021.

Tanzania arrived in the country on Friday night and is accommodated at Nob View Hotel.

Team Captain Hudaa Morisho at the press conference said: “We are glad to get this opportunity to represent Tanzania and even though this is our 1st time in Uganda, we are determined to go back home as winners.”

Uganda U19 side which is the stronger of the two Ugandan sides will be captained by Esther Iluko from Olila High School while Maria Nyende Kagoya is the captain of the U19 select side.

Ivan Kakande is the head coach for the Uganda U19 side and will be assisted by Naomi Kayondo while Yusuf Nanga is the coach of the Uganda U19 select side.

Naomi Kayondo

All games will be played on the exciting T20 format and they will all be played at the University Oval in Kyambogo.

Action will start on Monday with the two Uganda battling each other.

Prepared by: Denis Musali

The UCA Girls Schools Select team Wins the 3rd Edition of the Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Tournament in Kigali - Rwanda

The Combined Girls’ Schools Select XI team traveled to Rwanda (Kigali) for the Kwibuka Cricket for Peace Women’s Tournament on Wednesday 8th June 2016. According to the earlier arrangements at Kigali, the hosts had invited 2 countries namely, Uganda and Kenya, unfortunately Kenya withdrew at the last minute, but the tournament had to carry on with only Uganda and Rwanda participating. Eventually UCA Girls Schools Select team were crowned victors having won the series on 5-0 tally against the Rwanda Ladies team. A total of 4 (four) T-20 games and 1 (one) 40 over game rounded up the series with Uganda clinching the host. The team returned home on Monday, a board trinity bus.

 

The Team;

Stephanie Nampiina, Kevin Awino, and Rita Musamali (Jinja SSS), Saidat Kemigisha, Malemikia Patricia and Hope Wanichan (Kololo SSS), Immaculate Nakisuyi and Teddy Ayella (Masaka SSS), Regius Tumusiime and Damalie Kayondo (Gayaza High School), Mary Akwi (Lord’s Meade Vocational School), Joyce Mary Apio (Olila High School), Daphine Dricilu (from Kilembe SSS), Florence Mukyala ( Busoga High School), Racheal Ntono ( St James SSS) and Hilda Kabaseke ( Ndejje SSS).The players were selected from the recent Pepsi Girls Schools Cricket Week tournament.

 

Officials: Habib Mugalulah, (Team Coach), Lwiza Nabulwala (Team Manager).

Tournament Accolade Winners:

         1.         Player of Series – Immaculate Nakisuyi ( Masaka SSS)

         2.         Best Batsman – Racheal Ntono ( St James SSS)

         3.         Best Bowler – Babyish Ishimwe ( Rwanda)

         4.         Best Fielder – Regius Tumusiime ( Gayaza High)

 

 

Prepared by: Franklyn Najjumba

Women's Dev't Officer - Uganda Cricket Association

Girls Cricket Week stars off to Kigali for Kwibuka Peace Tourney

There is always a prize for good deed. Beyond the certificates and diadems, the best players selected from last month’s Pepsi Girls’ Schools Cricket Week will represent Uganda at the annual Kwibuka Peace Women’s tourney this weekend.
A team of 16 departed yesterday for Kigali by road where they will play six round-robin matches against Kenya and Rwanda national sides.

“This is another bigger opportunity for the girls to express themselves,” said Uganda Cricket Association (UCA) CEO Justine Ligyalingi during the flag-off at Lugogo yesterday. 
Girls’ Cricket Week champions Jinja Secondary School have been rewarded with three slots on the team plus their coach Habibu Mugalula.
“Much as I have my own girls here, this is a chance to closely look and groom more players from other schools,” noted Mugalula, who has nurtured several female players.

None of Mugalula’s students Stephannie Nampiina, Kevin Awino and Ritah Musamali will captain the side. That job is for Mugalula’s former prodidy Racheal Ntono.
Clearly, this is a reward for Ntono, who single handedly lifted St. James SS to their first-ever final with a respectable 45-ball 61* despite losing to Jinja SS by 14 runs on May 10.
“I am delighted with this position,” Ntono said after receiving the flag from National Council of Sports (NCS) assistant general secretary David Katende. “We shall deliver in Rwanda.” The tourney ends June 15.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Jinja SS chase sixth title

Kampala.

It is the fast and noisy military fighter jets hovering over Kampala that dominated the talk at the launch of the 2016 Pepsi Girls Schools Twenty20 Cricket Week on Friday afternoon.
As soon as the jets began doing their rounds in the air, the available Kilembe SS and Nyakasura School contingents got talking.

“We missed out last year but we are back and stronger,” Nyakasura coach Bernard Opige told Sunday Monitor under the beaming sun. Opige, assisted by Hillary Balijuka, has one target from the 12-team showpiece that runs until May 11 at different ovals in Lugogo, Kyambogo and Budo. “We want to make the top eight,” he said. Nyakasura may be contenders but like the past four years, holders Kololo SS and Jinja Secondary School are the favourites for this year’s title.

The two sides have reached the tournament final for the last three years with Kololo winning by seven wickets last year. Since then, there have been inevitable changes in both camps but the Kampala side lost the services of coach Jackson Ogwang.

Lawrence Ssempijja was sought as a quick fix after Ogwang’s departure while record five-time winners Jinja and coach Habibu Mugalula seem to be inseparable. “Although I have lost some players, my teams always go out to compete,” said Mugalula, the winning coach in 2012, 2013 and 2014. He lost Rebecca Kizza, Patricia Busingye and Damalie Busingye as the trio completed their A’Level studies.

The rebuilding phase sees wicket-keeper Kevin Awino, Stephannie Nampiine and Ritah Musamali take up the top roles. 
These all represented Uganda in the just-concluded ICC Africa Women’s World Cup Qualifiers held in Zimbabwe.

However, almost each other side has an experienced lad to look up to, something that will spice up competition in the pool stages.

For instance, Immaculate Nakisuyi (Masaka SS), Rachael Ntono (St James SS) and Joyce Apio (Olila High) were also on national duty in Harare.

SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK 
POOL A: Kololo, St James, Busoga HS, Nyakasura, Kyambogo, Masaka
POOL B: Jinja SS, Kilembe, Lord’s Meade VS, Olila HS, Gayaza HS, Ndejje SS.

PAST WINNERS
2010: Jinja SS
2011: Gayaza HS
2012: Jinja SS
2013: Jinja SS
2014: Jinja SS
2015: Kololo SS


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Pepsi Girls Schools Cricket Tournament -2016

The 2016 Pepsi Girls Schools' Cricket Tournament is here with bang, 12 schools shall be tussling it out for honors in a T20 format hosted by Gayaza High School and National Council of Sports.

 

The event boosts of a large crop of talent in the tiers of U19 Girls team and the Senior Women’s National team eager to display well-polished techniques in imitation of their idols.

 

The Tournament shall have some big names of National team players like Immaculate Nakisuyi (Masaka SSS), Stephanie Nampiina (Jinja SSS), Rita Musamali ( Jinja SSS), Rachael Ntono ( St James SSS), Kevin Awino ( Jinja SSS), and Joyce Mary Apio ( Olila High School) who represented Uganda in the just concluded ICC Africa Women’s World Cup Qualifiers held in Zimbabwe.

 

There is no better place to be, than at Lugogo, Kyambogo, KC Budo 1&2, and Gayaza Cricket Grounds come 6th -11th May 2016. Be the first to Come and witness the inaugural T20 Girls’ Schools Tournament.

 

Please see Below the Schools that qualified for the Pepsi Schools Cricket Week Tournament – 2016.

 

CENTRAL REGION
Kololo Senior Secondary School
Kyambogo College
Ndejje Senior Secondary School
Gayaza High School

 

EASTERN REGION
Jinja Senior Secondary School
St James Senior Secondary School
Busoga High School
Lord’s Meade Vocational School
Olila High School

 

WESTERN REGION
Nyakasura School
Kilembe Senior Secondary School

 

SOUTH WESTERN REGION
Masaka Senior Secondary School

 

 

PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS

The Pepsi Schools Cricket Week Qualifiers competitions kicked off from 20th March 2016. The top 4 Schools from the Central and Eastern region, 2 from the Western region, and 1 from both the South Eastern region (Soroti Schools), and south western region (Masaka Schools) shall qualify for the Schools National T20 cricket week scheduled to take place on 6th to 12th May 2016 in Kampala.

 

UP DATE ON THE PEPSI GIRLS SCHOOLS CRICKET WEEK QUALIFIERS IN THE CENTRAL REGION:

MATCH 1
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Kololo Senior Secondary School 79/5 in 10 Overs Beat Ndejje Senior Secondary School 41/6 in 10 Overs by 38 runs at Lugogo Oval

Toss won by Kololo SSS who opted to bat
Batting Kololo: Hope Wanicha 18 Not Out off 14 balls, Patricia Malemikia 12 off 5 balls
Bowling Ndejje:Joy Nakanjako 2/23 in 2 Overs.
Batting Ndejje: Joy Nakanjako 10 off 22 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Rashida Kalsum 3/5 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 2:

MUKONO PARENTS HIGHT SCHOOL Vs KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 3:
NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs KINGS COLLEGE BUDO

Ndejje Senior Secondary School 62/6 in 12.1 Overs Beat King's College Budo 61/10 in 15.1 Overs by 4 Wickets at Lugogo Oval.
Toss won by Ndejje who opted to field

Batting Ndejje : Stella Kyabangi 11 Not Out off 16 balls, Patience Bituyo 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Budo: Faith Honest 3/7 in 4 Overs.
Batting Budo:Patricia Ayenya 10 off 22 balls, Vivian Nakayi 10 off 12 balls.
Bowling Ndejje: Lynette Musimenta 3/5 in 3 Overs, Ashley Nakiwala 3/10 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 4:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 5:
KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL.

Gayaza High School 53/7 in 18 Overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 55/0 in 5 Overs by 10 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Gayaza High who opted to bat

Batting Gayaza: Alice Nabakooza 10 off 36 balls, Regius Tumusiime 7 off 11 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Malemikia Patricia 3/10 in 4 Overs, Esther Kayaga 2/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo:Rashida Kalsum 28 off 11 balls, Agnes Abigaba 23 off 19 balls.
Bowling Gayaza:Alice Nabakooza 16/0 in 2 Overs.

MATCH 6:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs NDEJJE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

A WALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

MATCH 7:
KYAMBOGO COLLEGE SCHOOL Vs KOLOLO SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.

Kyambogo College 50/10 in 18.3 overs Lost to Kololo Senior Secondary School 175/4 in 20 Overs by 7 wickets at Kyambogo Oval.
Toss won by Kyambogo College who opted to Field.

Batting Kyambogo: Angella Opie 15 off 22 balls, Recheal Laker 10 off 17 balls.
Bowling Kololo: Patricia Malemikia 3/6 in 3 Overs, Rashida Kalsum 3/7 in 2 Overs.
Batting Kololo: Saidat Kemigisha 81 off 49 balls, Rashida Kalsum 50 off 41 balls.
Bowling Kyambogo: Angella Opie 1/19 in 4 Overs.

MATCH 8:
MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL Vs GAYAZA HIGH SCHOOL

AWALK OVER WAS AWARDED AGAINST MUKONO PARENTS HIGH SCHOOL.

 

 

Subscribe to this RSS feed
Best gambling websites website